International cooperation is an integral part of the activities of the Fergana branch of the Tashkent Medical Academy, an important tool in ensuring the quality of education and its compliance with international standards.
The international activity of the Fergana branch of the Tashkent Medical Academy is aimed at increasing the power in the higher education system of Uzbekistan and further integration into the world education. This work is carried out within the framework of cooperation programs with foreign universities, international educational programs, and projects, joint research, organization of scientific seminars and conferences, exchange of teachers and development of student mobility. Fergana branch of Tashkent Medical Academy maintains stable relations with many foreign universities and international organizations in Asia and Europe.
One of the priority directions of international activity is cooperation with universities of the CIS countries.
International relations are actively used by the branch for the organization and holding of international scientific conferences, seminars and round tables with the participation of leading specialists of foreign universities and partners. Advanced training and education abroad-is the transfer of students or teachers to other higher education research institutions or clinics for research for a certain scientific period.
The main goal of the academic movement is the integration of the branch into the international academic and educational sphere, which contributes to improving the quality of research and competitiveness of services.
As part of the agreements on cooperation in the field of academic mobility in 2019, the Fergana branch of the Tashkent Medical Academy signed an agreement with the Kuban state medical university of the Russian Federation and the Kursk state medical University to train specialists in medical science, pediatric, medicine and dentistry on the basis of 3+3 joint educational programs.